In 2012, Association Management Center with support of Kakheti Veterinary Regional Association conducted awareness raising training for sheep owners and shepherds in Vashlovani Protected Areas. The project was implemented within Georgian Project of Center for Biodiversity Conservation and Research Prey Conservation (NACRES).
Sheep Handling Facility
In August 2013, with financial support of Fauna & Flora International, Association Management Center transferred sheep handling facility to Veterinary Regional Association of Kakheti.
Veterinary Service Center in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti
In January 2012, with financial support of international organization "Action Against Hunger” (AAH) veterinary center "vetservice" was established and equipped in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
Pig Farming Research
In 2013, the project on Pig Farming Sector Research was implemented by Association Management Center. Pig owners and butchers were interviewed within the project. Member veterinarians of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli, Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional associations conducted the inquiry.
Veterinarians' Needs Assessment
In 2012, Association Management Center implemented marketing research in Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regions. The research was implemented with the financial support of the United States Animal Health Program and with assistance of Rural Development Program of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.
Veterinary Equipment
In 2013 with the financial support of the US Department of Agriculture (USDA) and within the Animal Health Program, Association Management Center purchased veterinary uniforms, raincoats and delivered business cards for each member of Veterinary Regional Associations.
Poultry Farming Training
In 2014, Veterinary Regional Association of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti conducted poultry farming trainings for local population of Zugdidi Municipality. The trainings were funded by "SOS Children's Village".
Veterinary Needs Research of Tush Shepherds
In 2014, Association Management Center with support of Kakheti Veterinary Regional Association conducted research on veterinary needs of Tush sgepers using Vashlovani Protected Areas. The research was financed by the European Union (EU) and implemented by UNDP Program - "Sustainable Management of Pastures in Georgia to demonstrate Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation Benefits and Dividends for Local Communities".