By the request of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, within the framework of the USDA's Animal Health Program, a team of the Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD) of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) started to support private veterinary sector development. The program has been technically supported by the Colorado State University (CSU) of the United States. During the implementation process of this initiative, more than two hundred private veterinarians have been selected and retrained. Private veterinarians, participants of this program raised an initiative to establish the regional veterinary associations and started to work for their their institutional development.
Establishment and development of the professional veterinary associations were initially started in four regions of Georgia - Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli and Kakheti. Later, Adjara, Imereti and Kvemo Kartli regions were added.