Joint Meeting of Veterinarians’ Regional Associations (VRAs) and VRA Platform in Kakheti
26 October 2018 Regions: Regions
The well-attended Joint Meeting of Veterinarians’ Regional Associations (VRAs) and VRA Platform for Animal Health in Georgia took place on October 24-25, 2018, in Kakheti region, Lopota hotel.
The aim of the meeting was to establish a line of communication between VRAs, platform and NAHP including national strategies and future directions of the private professional program of veterinary medicine.
VRAs from Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Ajara, Kvemo Kartli and Racha participated at the joint meeting. The platform members from Guria, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Tbilisi regions were also engaged in the meeting.
The enhancement of the National Animal Health Program in Georgia is financed by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is locally implemented by the Department of Rural Development and Vocational Education (DRDVE) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in partnership with Colorado State University (CSU).
USDA’s Animal Health program objectives are to support production of healthy food from animals, to limit the levels of infections, diseases and related risks and to channel donor investment into sustainable projects consistent with the National Animal Health Program and to help develop strong private sector veterinarians with appropriate incentives and a knowledgeable, skilled and competent veterinary services work force.