Veterinarians Regional Associations joint meeting
18 October 2018 Regions: Regions
On 5-6 March 2015, in the frame of Animal Health program Veterinarians Regional Associations second joint meeting took place, at the Hotel Oasis in Chakvi Community, Kobuleti municipality.
Animal Health Program in Georgia is financed by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is locally implemented by the Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in partnership with Colorado State University (CSU)
The aim of the joint meeting was to share experience and strengthen the cross regional network of private veterinary practitioners, measure the VRA performance and independence.
Representatives of Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Ratcha and Achara VRA’s participated in the meeting. Representatives of USDA as well as Colorado State University were also actively involved in the meeting.